Friday, December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas!!

Merry Christmas!
We all (J, little B and I) hope that your Christmas is the best yet!
For your viewing pleasure... our Christmas Card with guess who as the focus!!!

Yep these are the free cards I got!
My little girl just makes me grin from ear to ear! I love her more than anything. Merry Christmas!!!

Friday, December 17, 2010

Fill in the Blank Friday -Gifts

Stolen off Krysten's blog again this week. :)

1. Giving is so much fun! I try so so hard to find the perfect present for people and I get giddy waiting for them to be opened. I just wish I could afford to give more. Not only to my loved ones but to people that can't afford as much as we can.

2. Receiving is always nice too. Be honest... who doesn't love a present?!
3. The best gift I ever received was my Nikon D5000! OBSESSED with my camera. Like OBSESSED! It is amazing.
 4. The best gift I ever gave was a few things. Sorry I love some of the gifts I have given... like the year I MADE - yes MADE a gigantic beanbag chair for Jeff, photo calenders for parents and grandparents, a mother's ring for my mom and soon to be my sissy & her boyfriends present! Which of course I'm not saying one more word about until after Christmas!
 5. Something intangible that I wish I could receive would be the ability to get more done in a shorter period of time.
 6. Something intangible that I wish I could give is for Jeff & B to know how much they mean to me. I know that they know (at least J does B doesn't realize yet) but sometimes it doesn't seem possible to convey exactly how I feel. How never ending my love is.
 7. The one gift I always wanted as a child, but never got was a horse. What girl doesn't want a horse? Ok I assume quite a few actually but I was never that girl. I LOVED horseback riding and I assume that had I had a horse I would still be doing it to this day.


Saturday, December 11, 2010

30 Days of Truth - Day 10, 11, 12 & 13

I bet you think I forgot about this don't you? I didn't I just haven't wanted to take the time to do it.
Day 10 → Someone you need to let go, or wish you didn’t know.
Well I'm quite proud of myself but I kinda just did this. In a childish manner maybe but ya know what I don't feel that these people deserve anything more at this point. (Yes I'm talking about people I have mentioned before in the forgiveness post.) I have let go, I have ended my friendship with them and I'm happy. I have eliminated stress and childish drama and am feeling free. So YAY me!

Day 11 → Something people seem to compliment you the most on.
Physically people compiment me most on my smile. I was in a wedding once where the priest told my that my smile lit up the church. After my smile I would say my eyes are a close second!
As far as personality goes I would have to say my attitude. People always think I'm so bubbly and cheerful. (I tend to hide my feelings when I'm annoyed and in a bad mood. At least to strangers and acquaintances.)

Day 12 → Something you never get compliments on.

I would have to say that I don't get compliments on my legs. Though I personally think I have pretty ok legs. (Not my thighs but my lower leg looks good - especially in heels if I do say so myself! haha.
Otherwise I would have to say that I NEVER get compliments on my ability to organize things. I have clutter, a lot of clutter. For a long time I kinda thrived on clutter. I'm working on it. I will get better. I WILL get better - do you hear that Jeff?!

Day 13 → A band or artist that has gotten you through some tough ass days. (write a letter.)
OK well I'm not going to write a letter 'cause I don't have time or energy for that and I don't know that I have a good answer for this "truth". Easy answer would be Bon Jovi - just because I LOVE him the music cheers me up just because I can belt it out at the top of my lungs. But an interesting answer is Korn - particularly the song All In The Family. Weird and creepy maybe but if I am pissed off I turn on that song and it kinda melts my anger away.


Friday, December 10, 2010

Fill in the Blank Friday

Found on a friends blog and looked fun so....

1. I wish for the snow we should be getting tomorrow to not interfere with my fun weekend plans!
2. Yesterday I took B's Christmas pictures. I think she is the most beautiful baby I have ever seen. I'll post them here after I send out Christmas cards!
3. Today I am at work, and though thankful to have a job, really wishing I were home with my J & B.
4. Tomorrow I will be taking the rest of B's pictures (Our family portion since J wasn't with me and B last night!) and hiding from the blizzard we are supposed to get!
5. Maybe I'm in love with my life. Just maybe. ;)
6. Someday it will be summer again ... and that brings a HUGE smile to my face for all the exciting things that will be happening!
7. I love having little Brynnie Bee around for this Christmas. It has completely renewed me! She has changed my life so completely and made me feel so much more me than I ever knew before. She has renewed my faith in the world, renewed my love for the small things, and renewed my soul. She is my angel that I never even knew I needed.

Happy FRIDAY everyone!